How Are Communities Selected for Eminent Domain Projects in Texas?
[…] There are several reasons why an entity may initiate the condemnation process. Some common examples include the taking of private land for transportation projects (i.e., highway expansion), water supply and drainage projects, construction of public buildings or parks, waste disposal projects, utility services, library or museum infrastructure projects, and constriction of sports and community venue projects (as approved by voters). Additionally, Texas passed a number of statutes in 2005 to further clarify what does not constitute public use. Title 10, Section 2206.001 of the Texas Government Code states, “A governmental or private entity may not take private property through the use of eminent domain if the taking: (1) confers a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of the property; (2) is for a public use that is merely a pretext to convert a private benefit on a particular private party; (3) is for economic development purposes, unless the economic development is a secondary purpose resulting from municipal community development or municipal urban renewal activities to eliminate an existing affirmative harm on society from slum or blighted areas.” As a Texas property owner, you have the right to challenge the entity’s authority or reasoning for seizing your land. If you have concerns about an upcoming condemnation proceeding, contact a seasoned eminent domain lawyer right away to discuss your options for pushing back against this matter.